Print this article

EXCLUSIVE: Finalists For The Family Wealth Report Awards 2018

Editorial Staff

4 December 2017

Here are the finalists for the Family Wealth Report Awards program, with winners to be announced on March 8 in New York next year.

NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY OFFICE CATEGORIES

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
Family Wealth Advisors
Legacy Wealth Advisors
Omnia Family Wealth Advisors
PagnatoKarp

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
AM Global Family Investment Office
Biltmore Family Office
Delegate Advisors
EMM Wealth
Keystone Global Partners
Market Street Trust Company
Northland Wealth

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
Chilton Trust
Family Wealth Advisors
Forbes Family Trust
Matter Family Office
Signature Family Wealth Advisors
Vogel Consulting

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Ballentine Partners
BBR Partners
Gresham Partners
Pathstone  
Pitcairn
Tiedemann Wealth Management
WE Family Offices

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
Bessemer Trust
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
PKF O’Connor Davies

MULTI-FAMILY OFFICE  

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Delegate Advisors
Family Wealth Advisors
Key Private Bank
Pitcairn

PRIVATE BANKING CATEGORIES

NORTH AMERICAN PRIVATE BANK 

NOMINEES
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Boston Private
Citi Private Bank
Commerce Trust Company
First Republic Bank
Key Private Bank
RBC Wealth Management

INVESTMENT & ASSET MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES  

PRIVATE CLIENT INVESTMENT PLATFORM 

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Bessemer Trust
CIBC Atlantic Trust Private Wealth Management
Citi Private Bank
Envestnet | Tamarac
Evercore Wealth Management
First Republic Bank

RESPONSIBLE INVESTING/ESG/IMPACT INVESTING 

NOMINEES
Aberdeen Asset Management
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
OppenheimerFunds
Pathstone  
WE Family Offices

INNOVATIVE INVESTMENT SOLUTION OF THE YEAR 

NOMINEES
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Envestnet
GPB Capital Holdings
iCapital Network
Mercury iFunds
Opportunity Network
RBC Wealth Management

ALTERNATIVE ASSET MANAGER 

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
AM Global Family Investment Office
Citi Private Bank
Forbes Family Trust
iCapital Network
Synovus Family Asset Management

BEST OUTSOURCED CIO 

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
Artemis Wealth Advisors
CIBC Atlantic Trust Private Wealth Management
Forbes Family Trust
Geller Family Office Services
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
Pathstone 
Tiedemann Wealth Management

BEST ASSET MANAGEMENT FIRM SERVING FAMILY OFFICES AND PRIVATE BANKS 

NOMINEES
ACPI Investments
Carson Wealth Management Group
First Republic Private Wealth Management
OppenheimerFunds
MARKETING/PR CATEGORIES

BEST MARKETING OR PR CAMPAIGN 
 

NOMINEES
BNY Mellon’s Aldbridge
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Carson Group
Foundation Source
Key Private Bank
Wealth Dynamix

PRIVATE CLIENT - PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES   

LEGAL TEAM OF THE YEAR 

NOMINEES
Bilzin Sumberg
Day Pitney
Handler Thayer

FIDUCIARY OR TRUST SERVICES 

NOMINEES
Bessemer Trust
Citi Private Bank
Envestnet
Fiduciary Trust Company
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
Tiedemann Trust Company

WEALTH PLANNING 

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
CIBC Atlantic Trust Private Wealth Management
Citi Private Bank
Family Wealth Advisors
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
Legacy Family Office
Tiedemann Wealth Management
Vogel Consulting

CONSULTANTS TO PRIVATE CLIENT CATEGORIES

TAX ADVICE 

NOMINEES
Anchin Private Client
Bessemer Trust
PKF O’Connor Davies
Vogel Consulting

PHILANTHROPY ADVICE 

NOMINEES
21/64
Anchin Private Client
Family Wealth Advisors
Foundation Source
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
Strategic Philanthropy

FAMILY OFFICE MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY 

NOMINEES
EY
Family Wealth Advisors
Forbes Family Trust
Oakbrook Solutions
PKF O’Connor Davies
V3Limited

FAMILY WEALTH COUNSELLING 

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing
Ballentine Partners
Citi Private Bank
Day Pitney
Family Wealth Advisors
Geller Family Office Services
Vogel Consulting
Wealth Legacy Advisors

TECHNOLOGY CATEGORIES

PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT 

NOMINEES
Asset Vantage
BITA Risk
Envestnet | Tamarac
Envestnet
Fiserv
InvestEdge
SS&C Technologies
SS&C Advent 

CLIENT COMMUNICATIONS 

NOMINEES
BaseVenture
eMoney Advisor
Envestnet
finalytix 
InvestCloud
InvestEdge
Redtail Technology
SS&C Technologies

CLIENT REPORTING 

NOMINEES
Backstop Solutions Group
Envestnet | Tamarac
FundCount
InvestCloud
InvestEdge
Private Wealth Systems
RISCLARITY
SEI Archway


COMPLIANCE 

NOMINEES
BNY Mellon’s Albridge
BITA Risk
eMoney Advisor
InvestEdge
Laserfiche
Vestmark
Wealth Dynamix

CRM SYSTEM 

NOMINEES
Backstop Solutions Group
Empire Software
Envestnet | Tamarac
Redtail Technology
SS&C Advent Salentica
Wealth Dynamix

OUTSOURCING/BUSINESS PROCESS OUTSOURCING 

NOMINEES
Archer
Backstop Solutions Group
Envestnet
FIS
Private Client Resources
SEI Archway
Vestmark
SS&C Technologies

ACCOUNTING 

NOMINEES
Asset Vantage
Backstop Solutions Group
FundCount
PKF O’Connor Davies
Private Wealth Systems
RISCLARITY
SEI Archway
SS&C Advent 

ON-BOARDING 

NOMINEES
Apex Clearing
Appway
AssetMark
BaseVenture
eMoney Advisor 
Fiserv
Orion Advisor Services
Wealth Dynamix

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION

NOMINEES
Empire Software
Envestnet | Tamarac
iCapital Network
MMxCHANGE
MyVest
Orion Advisor Services
RISCLARITY
SEI Archway

INNOVATIVE CLIENT SOLUTION

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
Mercury iFunds
Opportunity Network
PKF O’Connor Davies
PURE insurance
RBC Wealth Management
SEI Private Wealth Management
The Harvest Group Wealth Management

CHANGE MANAGEMENT PROCESS/BEST IMPLEMENTATION OF A TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION 

NOMINEES
Orion Advisor Services
SEI Private Wealth Management

INSURANCE CATEGORIES

BEST INSURANCE BROKERAGE PROVIDER 

NOMINEES
Crystal & Company
Myerson Agency
Personal Risk Management Solutions
Risk Strategies

BEST INSURANCE UNDERWRITER 

NOMINEES
Chubb
PURE Insurance

SPECIAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CATEGORIES

CYBER SECURITY 

NOMINEES
Mindstar Security & Profiling
Rubica
Schillings
Total Digital Security
Visram Security
WhiteHawk

SECURITY CONSULTING & RISK MANAGEMENT 

NOMINEES
RANE
TorchStone Global

ART & PRIVATE COLLECTIONS 

NOMINEES
Citi Private Bank
Emigrant Bank Fine Art Finance
Empire Software
Masttro

LEADERSHIP CATEGORIES  

LEADING INDIVIDUAL  

NOMINEES
Ballentine Partners – Coventry Edwards-Pitt
CIBC Atlantic Trust Private Wealth Management – Jack Markwalter
Family Wealth Advisors – Stephen Prostano
HPM Partners – Kurt Miscinski
Northland Wealth Management – Arthur Salzer
Pitcairn – Leslie C Voth
PKF O’Connor Davies – Gemma Leddy
Synovus Family Asset Management – Blake Melton

LEADING INDIVIDUAL  

NOMINEES
Albert Risk Management Consultants – Stuart Cowart
Envestnet – James Lumberg
HighTower San Diego – David Molnar
Mack International – Linda Mack
PURE Insurance – Ross Buchmueller
Schillings – Allan Dunlavy
The Rudin Group – April Rudin
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT  

NOMINEES
BNY Mellon Wealth Management – Pam Lucina
Boston Private – Jacqueline Shoback
CIBC Atlantic Trust Private Wealth Management – Kimberley A Dwyer
Citi Private Bank – Ida Liu
Evercore Wealth Management – Martha Pomerantz
Pathstone – Shiela Stinson
Pitcairn – Leslie C Voth
Francis Financial – Stacy Francis

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT  

NOMINEES
AssetMark – Natalie Wolfsen
CLS Investments – Paula Wieck
Foundation Source – Susan Friedlander Calzone
Mack International – Linda Mack
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld

WOMEN IN WEALTH MANAGEMENT  

NOMINEES
Ballentine Partners
Hawthorn, PNC Family Wealth
Key Private Bank

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP  

NOMINEES
Abbot Downing – Andy Anderson
Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank – Michael Cole
Evercore Wealth Management – Chris Zander
Pitcairn – Andrew L Busser
The Bapis Group at HighTower – Michael Bapis
Vogel Consulting – Rhona Vogel

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP  

NOMINEES
Carson Group – Ron Carson
Envestnet – Bill Crager
Foundation Source – Page Snow
Mack International – Linda Mack
Vestmark – Heeren Pathak
Wealth Legacy Advisors – Susan R Schoenfeld

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP
 
NOMINEES

Ascent Private Capital Management of US Bank
Ballentine Partners
Bessemer Trust
BNY Mellon Wealth Management
Citi Private Bank
Pitcairn
RBC Wealth Management
WE Family Offices

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO WEALTH MANAGEMENT THOUGHT LEADERSHIP
 
NOMINEES

Capgemini
Envestnet
Fiserv
OppenheimerFunds
SEI Private Wealth Management
Shaking The Tree